Direct I.T Login

Username

Password

Support Sign-up

Name

Email

Password

Confirm

Privacy Policy


Direct I.T Services - PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website https://directitonline.com (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions. You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Type of personal information collected:
The type of personal information we collect consists of the following:

(a) Personal information as Full Name, Address, Mobile Phone Number, Email Address.

(b) Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths.

(c) Information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website including the communication content such as third party links, text content and images relating to troubleshooting computer problems.

(d) Information relating to the date and amount of purchases you make of our services in the form of Tokens. We absolutely do not store credit card details or any personal details associated with any specific card holder. All purchases on this website is conducted via PayPal Services. Visit https://www.paypal.com for information regarding third party privacy policy.

In the event that we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of personal information
Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website. We may use your personal information to:

(a) Administer our website and business.

(b) Personalise our website for your use.

(c) Enable your use of the services available on our website.

(d) Supply to you support services purchased through our website.

(e) Send you non-marketing commercial communications.

(f) Send you email notifications relating to your support submissions.

Disclosure of personal information
We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, professional advisers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. We do not or will not disclose your personal information to any external marketing or sales companies.

Retaining personal information
Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

Security of personal information
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website is handled by third parties visit https://www.paypal.com for information regarding third party privacy policy.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

Third party websites
Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

Amendments
We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

Access to personal information
You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies.
A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We only session cookies on our website.
The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used are named appropriately we use login cookies to recognise a user visits our website and to enable the use of a shopping cart on the website, improve the website's usability, personalise the website for each user.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies however blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of our website. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
support@directitonline.com
or
Submit a Site Support Ticket at https://directitonline.com/support

Last update: 23 July 2018